Who we are

Studio Artisjok, located at Ben Websterstraat 22 3069XJ ROTTERDAM, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Studio Artisjok processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example, by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Studio Artisjok processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Studio Artisjok also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Sensitive data

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent information about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at simone@studioartisjok.com and we will remove this information.

Cookies

Studio Artisjok only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Studio Artisjok shares your data with third-parties only where this is necessary to fulfil your order, for instance mailing your package to you.

Studio Artisjok does not share data with any other third-parties, unless this is absolutely necessary to comply with the Dutch law.

How long we retain your data

Studio Artisjok does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for personal data: until the termination of your account, or no activity on your account for up to 1 year (your account will then be deleted and your data will be deleted).

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Studio Artisjok and you have the right to data transferability.

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to simone@studioartisjok.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Studio Artisjok would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Automated decision-making

Studio Artisjok does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of Studio Artisjok) among them.

Data security

Studio Artisjok takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or via simone@studioartisjok.com

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.